Jacob Hunt Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Jacob Hunt, pioneer settler of Oakwood and Narrabri districts who died 1930.

INVERELL, Wednesday. The death has occurred of Mr. Jacob Hunt, one of the early settlers of the district, aged 95. Born at Chippenham, England, he arrived in Sydney in 1855. For some time he was employed by Mr. Charles Codrington on Ben Lomond Station, New England. From there he went to Bundarra, where his wife died from snakebite. In 1867 he took up a selection on Elsmore, near Inverell. In those days the railhead was at Singleton, and Mr. Hunt did some carrying with bullock teams to and from that town. During one trip In 1864 he was delayed for 20 weeks by a flood in the Hunter River.

In 1869 he sold his Elsmore farm, and selected on Bannockburn Station, calling his place Oakwood. He subsequently gave the land for a school and post-office. In 1882 he selected for himself and his sons 10,000 acres on Nowley, near Narrabri. During the 1888 drought they lost 8000 out of 10,000 sheep on these selections, but two sons, James and Daniel, are still there. Mr. Hunt returned to Oakwood in 1889, and had lived there ever since. He was a keen judge of sheep, and was for many years a committee man of Inverell P. and A. Association. He was twice married, and has left six sons, three daughters, 45 grandchildren, 39 great-grandchildren, and one great-great-grandchild. Mr. Hunt's second wife died in 1922, aged 83.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 3 July 1930.

Address:64 Tingha Road, Oakwood Hall, Inverell Pioneer Village , Inverell , 2360