Belz FamilyPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates the Belz Family who first purchased land in this area in 1865.

Address:Centenary Highway, Pioneer Belz Park, Jindalee, 4074

Sign :

Pioneer Belz Park

This park is dedicated to the Belz Family who first purchased land in this area in 1865.

Peter Belz was a native of Wurtemberg, Germany, who arrived in Brisbane in 1864 and subsequenetly bought land with a relative, Franz Walz.

Peter and his wife Wilhelmine Korber, and immigrant from Hanover in Germany, lived and prospered by hard work and shrewd investment, and raised a family of seven.  Their children included Wilhelm, Minnie, Frederika Anna (Anna), Francis Peter, Benedickt (Ben) Genovefa (Eva) and Charles Bernard (Barney) Belz.  Their sons continued the farming tradition and also expanded their holdings.  Their activities included horse breaking and breeding, dairying and the cultivation of various crops.

Community-minded Peter Belz and his eldest son, Francis Peter Belz were members of the Seventeen Mile Rocks School Committees.  Francis Peter Belz, also occupied a seat on the Sherwood Shire Council for several years.  A Belz property was the sight of the first officially observed flight in Queensland, a biplane glider piloted by Thomas MacLeod in December 1910.

This connection to 17 Mile Rocks was unbroken until 1946, and now the suburbs of Jindalee, Sinnamon Park, Sumner Park and 17 Mile Rocks have been created from their farms.  The Belz family is linked to other pioneers of this area, including the Walz, Littman, Wolf, Magee, Ziegenfusz, Morrison and Salm families.