Thomas Ferrier HamiltonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates Thomas Ferrier Hamilton, a pioneer of Victoria and member of the Legislative Council who was one of the founders of the church.

Thomas Ferrier Hamilton (1820 – 1905) was an Australian politician, pastoralist, and sportsman. A grandson of the 2nd Viscount Gort, he was born in Linlithgowshire, Scotland, but emigrated to Australia in 1839. With his cousin, John Carre Riddell, Hamilton owned a pastoral lease near Gisborne, Victoria. A local magistrate and justice of the peace, he was elected to the Victorian Legislative Council in 1872, sitting as a member for the Southern Province until 1884. He also sat on the Gisborne Road Board, including as chairman for a time. A member (and twice president) of the Melbourne Cricket Club, Hamilton was a keen cricketer, and played several matches for Victorian representative teams, including the inaugural first-class match in Australia.

Address:Brantome & Fisher Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Gisborne, 3437

In memory of Thomas Ferrier Hamilton of "Elderslie Gisborne"

Third son of Colonel Ferrier Hamilton of Cairnhill, Ayrshire, Westport and Cathlaw, Linlithgowshire N.B. and Honble Georgina Vereker

A pioneer of Victoria since 1839 and for many years a Member of the Legislative Council and one of the founders of this church.

Dued August 7th 1905.

Aged 84 years