Owen & Margaret CavanoughPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Owen and Margaret Cavanough who arrived in New South Wales on the First Fleet in 1788 and gave the land on which the Ebenezer Church was built.

Owen Cavanough was an able seaman aboard the Sirius which sailed into Botany Bay as part of the First Fleet in January 1788. He was stranded at Norfolk Island after the Sirius was wrecked in 1790 and returned to Sydney on the Supply in February 1791. Discharged from HMS Sirius' books, he returned to Norfolk island on the Supply as a settler in March 1791. He was granted 60 acres of land at Cascade Stream, Philipsburg. He married Margaret Darnell in a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791.

The couple and their children left the island on the Francis in July 1796. They settled at Ebenezer, New South Wales. Cavanough was drowned on 27 November 1841 at Colo. He was interred at Ebenezer Presbyterian Church, on ground he gave to the church.

Address:Coromandel Road, Ebenezer Church, Ebenezer, 2756

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th September, 1979