Elijah & Sarah HortonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Elijah and Sarah Horton who were pioneers of the Englesburg District and founding members of the Englesburg Methodist Church.

ENGELSBURG. [From a Correspondent.]
It is with regret that I have to record the demise of Mr. Elijah Horton, of this district, who was one of the first settlers who came to reside here, twenty-three years ago. He was a native of Barrow, Leicestershire, England, and came to Queensland in the ship Light Brigade, landing in Brisbane in the year 1871. During the whole of his life he followed farming pursuits witha great amount of success, having one of the best homesteads in the neighbourhood. For plodding foresight and constructive faculty in his own line he had few equals. He always showed deep interest in any farm implement that came within the range of his observation, and, if he approved of it, he procured it, if possible, for use on his farm.

Mr. Horton was the principal factor in the movement for building the Primitive Methodist Church in the village. He was of a most generous and hospitable disposition, and took a deep interest in the welfare of the Fassifern district. On Wednesday his remains were interred in the burial ground attached to the church at which he so regularly attended. A great number of people from far and near were present, thus testifying to their regret at his being taken from their midst. The Rev. R  Newel conducted the burial service. Mr. Horton leaves a grown-up family, consisting of three sons and two daughters, to mourn their loss.
Queensland Times, Ipswich Herald and General Advertiser (Qld.),
27 July 1895.

Note: Kalbar was originally called Englesburg.

Address:3 Munbilla Road, Engelsburg Methodist Pioneer Cemetery, Kalbar, 4309

This plaque is in memory of

Elijah Horton
1823 - 1895

And
Sarah Horton
1825 - 1897

Pioneer family of Englesburg District and planters of the Englesburg Methodist Church and donors of land for the Methodist
Church and Cemetery