Richard Langler DrewPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque was erected by friends to commemorate Richard Langler Drew who died in 1869. The plaque was mentioned in the annual report of the church which was presented on the 14th April 1871. At a later date an inscription was added in remembrance of his wife Anne, who, after his death, devoted the rest of her life doing God's work.

Known as the Father of Toowong, Richard Langler Drew was a shipping master and secretary to the Marine Board, who died on October 8, 1869.  It was owing to his fostering tutelage and care that the very earliest development of the place was characterised by so much success and vigour. In August, 1862, he purchased from the Government and private owners several large blocks of land on both sides of Toowong Creek.

Mrs Drew founded the Female Refuge and Infants Home in Turbot Street Brisbane in 1869 which she controlled until she tranferred it to the Anglican Church in 1907.

Note: The date of death on the tablet for Mrs Drew is shown on the tablet as the 5th August 1908. Mrs Drew died on the 5th August 1907.

Address:Jephson & High Streets, St Thomas`Anglican Church, Toowong, 4066

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1870-1871

Erected to the memory of Richard Langler Drew

Born 9th October 1823.
Died 8th October 1869.

Thou shalt quicken me again and shall bring me up again from the depths of the earth.  Psalm lxxi. 20

This tablet is erected by a few friends as a record of respect and esteem

Also