William Henry RosserPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates William Henry Rosser who donated land to the Mapleton community. Mr Rosser was an early pioneer of Mapleton and died in 1932.

The death occurred in Brisbane on January 1 of Mr. William Henry Rosser, one of the pioneers of the Mapleton district. The late Mr. Rosser was born in Wales in 1862, and emigrated to Australia in 1877. In 1886 he took up land in the Logan River district, where he also engaged in timber contracting. In 1894 he selected land at Mapleton, and was a pioneer in all progressive movements, being the first postmaster, butcher, and hotel proprietor in Mapleton. He left the district a few years ago to reside in Brisbane. He is survived by his widow, three sons, Messrs. William and Robert Rosser (Brisbane), and H. Rosser (Mapleton), and four daughters, Mesdames F. Story and W. Anderson (Mapleton), and Misses Irene Rosser and Gwen Rosser (Brisbane).
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 4 January 1932.

Address:31 Obi Obi Road, Mapleton Community Hall, Mapleton, 4560

Actual Event End Date:09-February-1911

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th February, 2011
Front Inscription

Dedicated to the memory of Mr. William Henry Rosser who donated this land to the Mapleton community on 9th. February 1911.

Centenary Celebration 11th. - 13th. February 2011