George Julius BrockmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
Memorial stone erected by relatives and friends in memory of George Julius Brockman, a well known pioneer of the Northwest and the Kimberleys who died in Geraldton in 1912.

The death of Mr. George Julius Brockman, the well-known pioneer pastoralist, occurred yesterday morning at Miss Milledge's private hospital, in Bayley-street, Geraldton. Mr. Brockman had been ailing for some considerable time past, and had been under medical care in Perth for about six weeks prior to coming to Geraldton last week. When he left Perth it was with the intention of proceeding to Broome where it was hoped that he would be benefitted by the warmer climate of the north. He came to Geraldton with the intention of staying a few days with friends in the district and then continuing his journey to Broome. Feeling worse after his arrival in the district, he entered the Rosella hospital, where he was attended by Dr. Hungerford. It is understood that, he died of pneumonia. Deceased was a member of one of the best known and most highly-respected pioneering families of the State.

He was born in Western Australia 63 years ago, and has spent the greater portion of his life in pastoral enterprises on the outer marches of civilisation. Over forty years ago he resided in the Greenough district and subsequently he spent some years in exploring work in the Kimberley. He became the owner of the well-known Minilya station on the Gascoyne. For some years he has been living near Guildford on a property which he purchased from Mr. J. H. M. Lefroy. He was an intrepid explorer and a pioneer of the dauntless type which seems to find difficulty an incentive and an encouragement. He did much good service to Western Australia in an unostentatious way, and was widely known from end to end of the State.
Geraldton Express (WA), 30 August 1912.

Address:Chapman Road & Phelps Street, Apex Pioneer Memorial Park, Geraldton, 6530