Frances Sophia JonesPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorate Frances Sophia Jones, an early pioneer of Brisbane, who died in 1932.

One of the last living links with the days when Brisbane was known as Moreton Bay was broken on Thursday when Mrs. Frances Sophia Jones, of Riverview Terrace, Indooroopilly, passed away in her 91st year. The late Mrs. Jones came to Brisbane as a girl with the rest of the family of the late Mr. Richard Jones, who was the first representative of Moreton Bay in the New South Wales Parliament. The family for a little while lived near where the Australasian United Steam Navigation wharves now are. Later they moved to New Farm, where Mr. Jones took up a farm of 100 acres.

The family frequently travelled between there and town in a boat. They worshipped in Brisbane's first church, which was a workshop formerly used by the convicts' at the rear of Smith's corner and out of which St. John's congregation afterwards came. When separation was granted to what now is Queensland, Bishop Tufnell, the first Anglican prelate appointed to this see brought with him six clergymen of whom the late Canon Thomas Jones was one.

Miss Jones married this clergyman who served his church faithfully and well for very many years. He was an ideal pastor and Mrs. Jones was an ideal helpmate. She had an excellent memory up till the end, and many years ago was one of the main sources of information for a full-page illustrated article written by a member of "The Telegraph'' staff on early Brisbane. She also had a remarkable constitution and when approaching 90 years of age successfully underwent an operation. She is survived by three daughters — Mrs. Peter Bancroft and Mrs. Mansfield(Sydney), and Miss Eva Jones, who lived with her mother till the end—also by two sons— Oswald and Frank. One daughter— Miss Millicent Jones— was a missionary in Papua, but died some years ago.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 19 August 1932.

Address:Jordan Terrace, Miegunyah, Bowen Hills, 4006