John GordonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque at an unmarked gravesite commemorates John Gordon after whom the town of Gordonvale is named. The plaque was provided by Cairns Regional Council.

John Gordon is believed to have left Northern Ireland in 1870 and arrived in this area in 1882, via New Zealand, Cooktown and Port Douglas.  He spent several years following mining interests in North Queensland before establishing a butchering business, firstly just outside of what is now Gordonvale, and then within the present-day town.

John Gordon was a founder and original mortgagee of the Mulgrave Central Mill Company and was a director of the company for more than 30  Previously known as "Mulgrave" and then "Nelson", the renaming of Gordonvale was published on 24 January 1914 to avoid confusion with Nelson in New Zealand.

Address:Highleigh Road, Gordonvale Cemetery, Gordonvale, 4865

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 24th January, 2014