Professor George SingerPrint Page Print this page

Memorial plaque commemorates Professor George Singer who died in 2009 after a long illness at the age of 87. The George Singer Building is also named in his honour.

Professor Singer was appointed to the Foundation Chair of Psychological Science at La Trobe in 1972. From 1973 to 1978 he also served as Dean of the School of Behavioural Science and as Director of the influential Brain-Behaviour Research Institute (BBRI) which he established in the School. Professor Singer was closely involved with the Australian Psychological Society for 30 years, serving as president from 1975 to 1976.

During his distinguished career at La Trobe Professor Singer received many honours. He was elected as a Fellow to both the Australian Academy of Social Sciences and the American Association for the Advancement of Science. He received the Austrian Cross (1st Class) for his contributions to science and was appointed as an Honorary Director of the Beijing Behavioural Research Institute.

He became increasingly interested in improving the life of workers where his research led to developing and directing many studies into health, shift work, stress and the physiological costs of work. Professor Singer was also an early and strong proponent of mental and physical exercise to combat the effects of degenerative disorders, including Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease.

Address:Kingsbury Drive, George Singer Building, LaTrobe University, Bundoora, 3083

Sub-Theme:Science