William John HancockPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates William Hancock, pioneer radiologist and former member of the University Senate.

Röntgen's discovery of X-rays was published in 1895. Hancock obtained the apparatus from London and demonstrated its use in Perth in August 1896. The Perth Public Hospital allocated him a small room and appointed him honorary radiographer in 1898. For the next twenty-two years he worked as an engineer by day and contributed his services and equipment, valued at £500, to public patients on several afternoons and evenings each week: it is estimated that he handled over 30,000 exposures.

From 1915 to 1927 he was a member of the Senate of the University of Western Australia which conferred on him an honorary doctorate of science in 1924. A member of many scientific, engineering and radiological societies, he had advocated the use of solar energy in Australia in 1917.

Address:Stirling Highway, University of WA, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, 6009

Sub-Theme:Science

Front Inscription

In honour of William John Hancock, Doctor of Science, pioneer in radiology in Western Australia, 1864-1931.

Source: ADB