William FarrerPrint Page Print this page

The Obelisk, erected at the grave site, commemorates William Farrer, the scientist who developed rust-resistant wheat in 1901. The graves of Farrer and his wife and the obelisk are situated on a hill overlooking the Murrumbidgee River.

William James Farrer (1845 – 1906) was a leading Australian agronomist and plant breeder. Farrer is best remembered as the originator of the "Federation" strain of wheat, distributed in 1903. His work resulted in significant improvements in both the quality and crop yields of Australia's national wheat harvest, a contribution for which he earned the title 'father of the Australian wheat industry'.

Unveiling a granite obelisk at the grave of William James Farrer, at Lambrigg Station, near Tharwa, yesterday, the Minister for the Interior (Mr. McEwen) said that, in 30 years from 1890, the wheat products of Australia had increased from 27,000,000 to 144,000,000 bushels; due primarily to varieties and the improvement in cultivation methods. The ceremony was attended by delegates to the Science Congress and Representatives of the local organisations.

The obelisk bore the inscription: "This memorial to William James  Farrer, 1846-1906, overlooking  the scene of his labors, was erected by the Commonwealth as a tribute to his great national work in breeding and establishment of improved varieties of Australian wheat."

Two grave stones, erected at the graves of Farrer and his wife from funds provided by subscriptions from the New South Wales Country Association, were unveiled by Mr. A.T. Shakespeare.
Cootamundra Herald (NSW), 17th January 1939.

Note: The entry to the site is from Tidbinbilla Road. Lambrigg is a privately leased property and access is by request.

Address:Tidbinbilla Road, Lambrigg Homestead, Tharwa, 2620

Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 16th January, 1939
Front Inscription

This memorial to William James Farrer - 1846-1906 - overlooking the scene of his labours, was erected by the Commonwealth as a tribute to his national work in the breeding and establishment of improved varieties of Australian wheat.