Sir Joseph BanksPrint Page Print this page

The bust commemorates Sir Joseph Banks (1743 - 1820), naturalist and patron of science who accompanied James Cook on his expedition which sailed from Plymouth in 1768.

When the Royal Society persuaded the Admiralty to send James Cook in command of an expedition to observe the transit of Venus, it urged that `Joseph Banks - a Gentleman of large fortune - well versed in natural history` should be permitted to join the expedition `with his Suite`.

Probably the Earl of Sandwich influenced agreement to the request, and Banks joined the ship with a staff of eight. Banks recorded his general impressions of the Australian east coast, noting plants, insects, molluscs, reptiles, birds, fish, quadrupeds, etc. as well as Aboriginal customs. Because of his keen interest in the colony Banks has been called `the Father of Australia`.

Address:Clunies Ross Street, Australian National Botanic Gardens, Acton, 2601

Sub-Theme:Science