Nancy BurbidgePrint Page Print this page

Altar frontal showing banksias and honey-eaters commemorates the botanist Nancy Burbidge who died in 1977.

Nancy Burbidge graduated in Science from the University of Western Australia in 1937. In 1943 she was appointed assistant agronomist at the Waite Agricultural Research Institute in Adelaide, where she started working on the regeneration of native pastures in the arid and semi-arid regions of South Australia. Burbidge was appointed to the new position of systematic botanists in the CSIRO Division of Plant Industry, Canberra in 1946.

Before a secondment in 1953 to be Australian Botanical Liaison Officer at the Kew Herbarium in London, Burbidge edited the Australasian Herbarium News and was secretary of the systematic botany committee of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science from 1948 to 1952. She published several books on Australian plants and illustrated many with her own drawings.

Address:The Promenade & Gunbower Road, St Michael`s Anglican Church, Mount Pleasant, 6153

Monument Type:Religious Object