Baron Ferdinand Von MuellerPrint Page Print this page

Baron Ferdinand Von Meuller : 14-June-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The obelisk at the grave was erected to commemorate the Government botanist, Baron Ferdinand Von Mueller (1825 - 1896) who was largely responsible for international recognition of Australian scientists.

Baron Sir Ferdinand Jacob Heinrich von Mueller, KCMG was a German_Australian physician, geographer, and most notably, a botanist. He was appointed government botanist for the then colony of Victoria by Governor Charles La Trobe in 1853, and later director of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne. He also founded the National Herbarium of Victoria.  He named many Australian plants.

Location

Address:Dandenong Road & Hotham Street, St Kilda Cemetery, Jewish Compartment B Grave 225, St Kilda East, 3183

Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 26th November, 1901
Front Inscription

Dedicated by co-workers in the field of science and admirers throughout the world to the memory of Baron Sir Ferdinand von Mueller K.C.M.G., M.D., F.R.S, Etc. --

Born in Rosstock, Germany, June 30th 1825.

Government Botanist of Victoria from 1852 until his death on Oct. 10th 1896

Director Melb. Bot. Gardens 1857 - 73.

Whose erudite works on the flora of Australia have secured him immortal fame amongst the renowned Systemic Phytologists of the 19th Century.

Zage Nicht : Es Giebt Noch Edle Herzen Die Fur Das Hohe, Herrliche Ergluhn.
Schiller