Baron Ferdinand von MuellerPrint Page Print this page

Ornate sculptured tablet, erected in memory of Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Government Botanist, world renowned for his research into Australian flora.

Baron Sir Ferdinand Jacob Heinrich von Mueller, KCMG (1825 – 1896) was a German -Australian physician, geographer, and most notably, a botanist. He was appointed government botanist for the then colony of Victoria by Governor Charles la Trobe in 1853, and later director of the Royal Botanic Botanic Gardens, Melbourne. He also founded the National Herbarium of Victoria. He named many Australian plants.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, National Herbarium of Victoria, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Science

Front Inscription

To the memory of Baron Sir Ferdinand von Mueller KCMG, MD, FRS, etc. 1825 to 1896, Government Botanist of the State of Victoria from 1852 to October 10th 1896, Director of the Botanic Gardens 1857 to 1872. World renowned for his research in Australian flora, a distinguished phytologist, explorer and geographer.

Erected by the Field Naturalists Club of Victoria and the Melbourne community.

Source: VMR,MA, ADB