Frederick BeuhnePrint Page Print this page

Beuhne Memorial
Beuhne Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The cairn commemorates the life work of Frederick Richard Beuhne in the interest of apiculture. The trees associated with the cairn are Southern Mahogany Gums located mostly on the opposite side of the road.

Frederick Richard Beuhne (1859-1933) is known as the father of Victorian beekeeping. Frederick migrated from Germany to Australia in 1880, became involved in beekeeping and established himself at Tooboorac. He was responsible for the establishment of the Victorian Beekeepers Association in 1892. This association was the fore runner of the Victorian Apiarists Association (VAA Inc.) Frederick held a number of different positions in the VAA over many years, including editor for a beekeeping journal which gave rise to the Australian Beekeeping Journal. He was appointed by the government as the first Apiary Inspector, a position he held till 1926 when he retired. During this time he wrote "Honey Flora of Victoria" which formed the basis of subsequent republications by the department and is still used by many Victorian beekeepers today.

Address:Broadford - Kilmore Road, near intersection of Northern Highway, Kilmore, 3764

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th June, 1949