Reverend Father Joseph SlatteryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Reverend Father Joseph Slattery (1866-1931), Professor of Physics who did pioneering work to bring the benefits of Roentgen`s discovery of X-rays to Australia.

Joseph Patrick Slattery taught science at St Stanislaus` College, Bathurst, New South Wales 1888-1911. He was involved in the development of gas and electric lighting, wireless telegraphy and radiography. He also lectured at the Bathurst Technical College.

A brief but particularly impressive ceremony to honor the memory of one of Australia's foremost scientific workers took place at St Stanislaus College late yesterday afternoon in the presence of a large number of students, members of the staff and visitors. The ceremony marked the unveiling of a mural tablet to the late Rev. Father Joseph Slattery, C. M., who died in 1931 after many years devoted, in addition to his teaching duties, to vital investigations into X-ray photography. The president of the College (The Very Rev. Father King, C.M.) performed the unveiling ceremony. The tablet which is brass and set in a frame of Queensland maple is erected on the wall of the large entrance hall, near the doorway of the present reception room. This room was formerly one of the college science rooms where Father Slattery one time worked.

The inscription on the tablet is as follows: "This tablet has been set up to keep up in grateful remembrance the name of the Reverend Father Joseph Slattery, C.M. professor of Physics at St Stanislaus (1889— 1911) who did exceptional pioneering work to bring the benefits of Rontgen's (sic) discovery of the X-Rays to suffering people in Australia. The first radiograph in Australia for the purpose of medical diagnosis was taken in this room. Erected 29th November, 1936."
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 30 November 1936.

Address:220 Bentinck Street, St Stanislaus College, Bathurst, 2795