Professor John S. TurnerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The monument commemorates Professor John S. Turner (1908 - 1991), botanist and conservationist who was the founding member, president and patron of the Save the Dandenongs League.

John Turner was Professor of Botany and Plant Physiology, University of Melbourne from 1938 to 1973 and quickly assumed leadership in the field of conservation. Involvement in the conservation movement included foundation member, Victorian National Parks Association 1952, foundation member, Australian Conservation Foundation 1965, early member, Victorian Land Conservation Council 1970 and Environmental Studies Association, founding member and chairman, National Trust Landscape Classification Committee.

Address:Mount Dandenong Tourist Road, Kalorama Park, Mount Dandenong, 3767

Sub-Theme:Science

In memory of Professor John S. Turner, O.B.E.

Founding Member 1950, President 1959 - 1982 and Patron of Save the Dandenongs League

The Dandenongs owe much to this distinguished man of vision who fought for the preservation of our natural heritage.

Kalorama Park is an example of his and the League`s foresight.