Dr Herbert ButcherPrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave was erected by friends in memory of Dr Herbert Butcher, a student of Louis Pasteur, who was involved in the research for the eradication of rabbits.  Dr Butcher died in 1893.

Wilcannia, March 24. Dr. Herbert Butcher, well known in this district, died to-day at the Wilcannia Hospital from inflammation of the liver and kidneys. He had suffered a long and painful illness, and at the time of his death he was only thirty-eight years of age. The deceased gentleman was a man of no mean ability. His private resources rendered it unnecessary for him to practise for a living. He had been oppressed for many years with a painful and incurable form of erysipelas caused by a kick from a horse. He rendered distinct service to the State in his intelligent researches into the question of rabbit destruction, and he worked hard and continuously for a long time in conjunction with Dr. Ellis, of Sydney.

He was a pupil of the celebrated Pasteur, with whom he was closely associated in finding out a scheme known as the 'Tintinallogy scheme' for the rapid destruction of rabbits by means of inocculating the pest with the virus of a disease which he himself had discovered amongst them. The result of the exhaustive experiments proved the undoubted efficacy of the scheme as a means of destruction, and the fact that it never came more fully to the front is accounted for no doubt by the indifference of the Government of the day.
South Australian Register (Adelaide), 25 March 1893.

Address:Reid Street, Wilcannia Cemetery, Wilcannia, 2836