Cardinal Norman Thomas GilroyPrint Page Print this page

Cardinal Norman Thomas Gilroy Relief Portrait

The relief portrait commemorates Cardinal Norman Gilroy.

His Eminence Sir Norman Thomas Gilroy KBE (22 January 1896 – 21 October 1977) was an Australian clergyman. He was the first Australian-born Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church.

In 1934 he was appointed Bishop of Port Augusta, South Australia, gaining an experience in dealing with pastoral problems that was to serve him well in his later position. In 1937 he became Coadjutor Archbishop of Sydney and Titular Archbishop of Argyranthemum. On the death of Archbishop Michael Kelly, Gilroy succeeded to the Archdiocese of Sydney on on 18 March 1940.

Gilroy was created Cardinal on 18 February 1946, becoming the first Australian-born member of the College of Cardinals, becoming Cardinal-Priest of Santi Quattro Coronati.

Gilroy was knighted in 1969. He was the first Roman Catholic Cardinal to receive a knighthood since the Protestant Reformation. He was awarded Australian of the Year in 1970. He resigned as Archbishop of Sydney in July 1971, and died in Sydney in 1977, aged 81.

Address:College Street, St Mary`s Cathedral , Sydney, 2000

Cardinal Norman Thomas Gilroy KBE