Ebenezer James Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The stone erected by friends of all nationalities commemorates Ebenezer James, Chaplain to the Naval Forces for his christian efforts for the social and moral advancement of sailors. It also recognises his efforts in stamping out  'crimping'  in Victoria. Reverend James was also chaplain for the Victorian Seamen`s Mission for 15 years.

"Crimping' or shanghaiing refers to the practice of conscripting men as sailors by coercive techniques such as trickery, intimidation, or violence. Those engaged in this form of kidnapping were known as "crimps".

The death occurred at Ballarat on Sunday of the Rev. E. James, chaplain of the naval forces and of the Victorian Seamen's Mission. Mr. James was attacked by pleurisy last month, and went to Ballarat for a change, which he needed in consequence of heavy work during the previous six months. It was thought he would have been about in a week or two, but despite careful nursing by Mrs. James he succumbed on Sunday. Mr. James was 60 years of age, and had been chaplain of the Victorian Seamen's Mission for 15 years. He was a sincere friend of the seamen, and did many good things for them not within the range of his duties, and some years ago earned a good deal of opprobrium from a certain class on account of the strenuous efforts he made to stamp out crimping.

Since so much of the shipping was transferred to the river the work of visiting the seamen has been much harder, and Mr. James divided his time between the bay, Williamstown, and the river, besides carrying on the various meetings at the institutes at Port Melbourne and Williamstown. He led a busy life, and will be greatly missed in shipping circles. The deceased leaves a grown-up family of seven children. The deceased gentleman was well known in Beechworth, having for some years carried on business in Stanley as a blacksmith in the earlier years. He was brother to the Hon. John James, ex-M.L.A., who represented Ballarat East for about 20 years, was Chairman of of Committees, and at one time Minister of Mines. General regret will be felt for the unexpected death of one who was so universally esteemed both in this district and in Melbourne.
Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic.), 20 July 1901.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054

In affectionate remembrance Ebenezer James

Late Chaplain to the Naval Forces of Victoria and the Victorian Seaman`s Mission

This stone is erected by friends of all nationalities and creeds as a mark of esteem for his unselfish and consistent Christian efforts for the social and moral advancement of our sailors and in recognition of the fact that to his indefatigable and praiseworthy exertions to the stamping out in Victoria of the cruel and degrading maritime curse of `crimping` was mainly due.

Born 11th March 1841.  Died 14th July 1901.

"A good deed is never lost, he who sows courtesy reaps friendship,