Francis Hulme-MoirPrint Page Print this page

Francis Hulme- Moir : March 2014
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque was erected in memory of Francis Hulme-Moir who was the Dean of St Andrew`s Cathedral from 1965 to 1966.

Francis Oag Hulme-Moir (30 January 1910–10 March 1979) was the 7th Anglican Bishop of Nelson whose Episcopate spanned an 11 year period in the mid-20th century.

He was born on 30 January 1910, educated at Sydney Technical High School and ordained in 1937. He was a Chaplain to the Australian Armed Forces from then until 1947 when he became Archdeacon of Ryde. In 1954 he was ordained to the episcopate. Later he served as coadjutor bishop and Dean of Sydney. He died on 10 March 1979.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

In Loving Memory Of
FRANCIS OAG HULME-MOIR, E.D., A.O.
              1910 - 1979
Padre Pastor Husband And Father Friend Of All

Bishop Of Nelson, N.Z., (1954 - 65) Assistant Bishop Of Sydney, (1965 - 75)
          Dean Of This Cathedral (1965 - 66)
1st Bishop Of The Forces, (1965 - 79)  Chaplain-General, (C.E.) A.R.A., (1974 - 79)  Chaplain Of The Order Of St John, (1974 - 79)

Granted an `abundant entrance into Life` (2.3.32) and `into Glory` (10.3.79) One who loved God `with all his heart and `his neighbour as himself`
and whose ashes are interred behind this plaque.

`They that be wise shine as the brightness of firmament, and they that win many to righteousness as the stars for ever and ever`  Daniel 12.3