Charles Richard WalshPrint Page Print this page

05-September-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Charles Richard Walsh, Lay Canon of the Cathedral who died in 1938.

The funeral of Mr. Charles Richard Walsh, formerly Prothonotary of the Supreme Court, and for 13 years Registrar of the Sydney Diocese of the Church of England, took place at South Head on Saturday. At noon Archbishop Mowll conducted a short service at St Andrews Cathedral during which two of Mr Walsh`s favourite hymns "Abide With Me" and "Rock of Ages" were sung. Archdeacon Martin assisted with the service.

Archdeacon S. M. Johnstone Registrar of the Diocese said that Mr Walsh had been a distinguished member of the Stale and equally a devoted servant of the Church. A prominent figure in missionary activities he had not relinquished his splendid work until his strength failed. He had always been ready to advise and encourage those engaged in mission work.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  2 May 1938.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000