George Hamilton TraillPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window erected by parishioners commemorates George Hamilton Traill who donated land for the church. George Hamiton Traill was a local landowner and banker.  The original window was unveiled in 1908.

In 1913 the church was destroyed in a bush fire  and only the altar, pulpit, lectern and font were saved. The stained glass windows and the building were destroyed. A new brick building was built and dedicated in 1914. Fortunately the stained glass artist, W. H. Montgomery, was still alive and he was able to reproduce exactly the windows that had been lost.

A stained-glass window to the memory of the late George Hamilton Traill of "Glenmore" Black Rock, will be unveiled in the Church of St Agnes, Black Rock, by Archdeacon Hindley at half -past 3 pm today.  The subject of the window is a figure of St Simeon, with inscription, the whole having been designed and executed by Mr  W. Montgomery.
Argus (Melbourne), 12 December 1908.

Address:35 Arkaringa Crescent, Anglican Parish of St Agnes , Black Rock, 3193