Reverend Thomas HastiePrint Page Print this page

25-November-2018 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Kent Watson

The stained glass window commemorates the Reverend Thomas Hastie, who was Buninyong's first minister.

The Reverend Thomas Hastie who had graduated at St. Andrew's University in Scotland emigrated to Van Diemen's Land in 1842 with his wife. In 1847 he was encouraged by the Learmonth brothers to visit the Port Phillip District before returning to Scotland and on this visit Hastie realised that his services were greatly needed in the country and decided to stay.

Whilst a church and manse were built, Hastie lived with George Russell, who, along with the Learmonth brothers, paid his stipend.  Hastie's vast ministry included Beaufort, Ballarat, the Lal Lal district, Ballan and down to the outskirts of Geelong. In 1865, Hastie was appointed Moderator of the Presbyterian Church in Victoria which was a great honour.

Address:Learmonth Street & Winter Streets, Buninyong Uniting Church, Buninyong, 3357

St Matthew Chap. XIII