Reverend Cecil KingPrint Page Print this page

The Credence Table in the chancel was given in thanksgiving to God for the love and friendship of the Reverend C.J.King. Reverend King was minister of St James Church from 1892-1927.

On Sunday last at St. James' Church, a beautiful Queensland maple Credence Table, presented by the Menangle branch of the Heralds of the King, and bearing the inscription : — "With thanksgiving to God for the love and the friendship of our Rector Cecil John King, 31st October 1927" was dedicated by the Rector, Rev. T. G. Paul. The service commenced with a procession of Heralds, Sunday School children and the Clergy. The former Rector, the Rev. C. J. King, M.A., preached the sermon, and later distributed the Sunday School prizes.
Camden News (NSW), 16 February 1928.

Address:131 Menangle Road, St James Anglican Church, Menangle, 2568