W. J. ButcherPrint Page Print this page

W. T. Butcher : 14-July-2012
Photographs supplied by Peter Gray

The plaque in the North Transept of the church commemorates W. J. Butcher, the Secretary of the church from 1887 to 1925.

The late Mr. Butcher leaves behind an ardent and faithful record of service at St. George's Presbyterian Church, East St. Kilda, and in this connection it would be apropos to quote from the Jubilee Souvenir Book published by the church in 1926 when it was celebrating the fiftieth year of its career. "During our Jubilee celebrations," says the account, "there is no name more deserving of special honor than that of Mr. W. J. Butcher, who was our hon. secretary until quite recently. Indeed, Mr. Butcher holds the record for long service at St. George's, and to him we all owe a great debt. Joining the Board of Management in 1886, he was appointed secretary the next year; some years later he became a trustee.

He held the position of hon. secretary through all the years until the end of 1925, when failing health caused him to insist on his resignation as secretary being accepted. It can be said of Mr. Butcher that those who know him best esteem him most. The earnestness and zeal with which he carried out his duties, coupled with his kindly and genial disposition, made him a most popular office bearer. He was never absent from church services while physically able to attend. The unexpected death of Mrs. Butcher, in 1910, was to him and his friends a very great blow."
Excerpt from Prahran Telegraph (VIC),  24 February 1928.

Address:4 Chapel Street, St George`s Uniting Church, St Kilda East, 3183