Reverend Andrew GillisonPrint Page Print this page

Reverend Andrew Gillison : 12-July-2012
Photographs supplied by Peter Gray

The Communion table and plaque in the Sanctuary of the church, commemorate Reverend Andrew Gillison, a former Minister of the Church who was killed at Gallipoli during World War One.

On Sunday at St. George's Presbyterian Church, east St. Kilda, two memorial services were held in respect to the memory of the late Captain-Chaplain Rev. Andrew Giliison. M.A., who formerly occupied the position of minister at the church, and who was killed at Gallipoli. In the morning: Senior-Chaplain Rev. Macrae Stewart dedicated a communion table to the memory of the deceased chaplain, and in the evening Chaplain-General Professor J. Laurence Rentoul, M.A., M.D., unveiled a memorial tablet. At both services there were large congregations, and in the evening numbers were unable to gain admittance to the church. The Mayor of St. Kilda (Cr. H. F. Barnet)  and several St. Kilda councillors were present.

The tablet, which is in marble, is inscribed as follows: "To the glory of God and in memory of Rev. Andrew Gillison. M.A.. for six years the faithful and beloved minister of this church, and for nine months of the great war "chaplain in the Australian Imperial Forces. His grave is in Gallipoli, where he gave his life to save a wounded soldier. 22nd August, 1915. Aged 47 years.  ('Whoever shall lose his life for My sake shall find it.')This tablet is placed here by his congregation, and by the officers and men of the 14th Battalion, to which he was attached, remembering his life and his death. The inscription on the communion table is: -'"Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends." Professor Rentoul, in unveiling the tablet, bore testimony to the bravery and self-sacrificing spirit shown by the Rev. Andrew Gillison on the field of battle. He lost his life when answering to the calls of a wounded soldier, and in spite of warnings that had been given to him by officers. The church officers are to be complimented on the excellent arrangements made for the conduct of the services.
Malvern Standard (Vic. : 1906 - 1931), Saturday 7 April 1917.

Address:4 Chapel Street, St George`s Uniting Church, St Kilda East, 3183