Reverend Alfred ColePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Reverend Alfred J. Cole. Originally a stained glass window, upon the sale and deconsecration of the old church in the 1990’s, the memorial plaque was removed to the new church for permanent display.

The Reverend Alfred James Cole was the Vicar of Christ Church, Berwick from August 1903 to April 1932 (28 years) . He died on 22 November 1932 and a stained glass window was erected to his memory in the old church in 1939.

BERWICK Sunday-In memory of the late Rev. A. J. Cole who was vicar of the church for 28 years,  Archbishop Head today unveiled a window given by Mrs. Cole, and a chancel window given by members and friends of the church. Archbishop Head said that Mr Cole had endeared himself to all religious denominations in Berwick during his service there.
Argus (Melbourne), 6 November 1939.

Address:55 Peel Street, Berwick Anglican Church, Berwick, 3806