Reverend J. R. WhinfieldPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window was erected by the parishioners in memory of Reverend Whinfield.

Reverend Whinfield arrived in Australia in 1847. He was appointed a lay preacher at Singleton then after he was ordained he was stationed at Wollombi. He succeeded the Reverend Williams in Tamworth around 1858 and remained there until his death in 1879. St John's Anglican Church was opened by Bishop James Turner, the Bishop of Grafton and Armidale, on Sunday 13 February 1881.

St John`s, Tamworth.
It is of brick, on stone foundations, with cornent dressings, and is in the Gothic style. Its architectural pretensions are not great, but when the tower and spire at the west end (as provided in the plans) can be added, the appearance of the building will be greatly improved, and the church will be equal in appearance to the churches of most Australian country towns. The
interior of St. John's is extremely pleasing, considerable taste having been exercised in the design, &c., of all fittings and furniture. The church is lighted by double lancets at the sides filled with cathedral glass with crimson borders. The chancel has three lancet windows of stained glass, admirably executed by Lyon, Cottier, & Co., of Sydney. The centre window of Christ blessing the children" and the " Supper " was the gift of parishioners, in memory of the late Rev. J. R. Whinfield; that on the north side-"Christ and Bartimeus," in memory of the late Joshua Dowe, M.D., presented by his widow; and that on the south side "Christ raising Jairus' Daughter," in memory of the late Mrs. R. McDonald, presented by John McDonald,
Esq., C.P.S. An organ, by Walker and Sons, London, has recently been placed in the church, at a cost of £400. The musical portion of the service is under the director of Mr. F. H. Hole, as choir-master, Mrs. Hole as organist, assisted by a small but efficient choir. Mr. Bond, of Sydney, was the architect, and Mr. W. S, Dowell, of Tamworth, the builder of the church. The seats, prayer desk, pulpit, lectern and communion rails all of which are of Maryborough pine, and harmonious in design, are the work of local tradesmen, from patterns supplied by Messrs. Cox and Co., of London. The grounds around the sacred edifice are planted with ornamental trees.
Illustrated Sydney News (NSW), 4 August 1883.

Address:102 Carthage Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Tamworth, 2340