Canon CakebreadPrint Page Print this page

A stained glass window commemorates the ministry of Canon Cakebread.

Canon Cakebread was Rector of St Jude's Parish from 1912 until he died in 1939. In 1939, a meeting of parishioners and friends opened a memorial fund for a simple monument over his grave and a window in the church to commemorate his ministry.

"For 27 years the late Canon Cakebread was the beloved friend and faithful rector of this parish," said Archbishop Mowll after unveiling and dedicating memorial windows in St. Jude's Church, Randwick, yesterday morning. The memorial to Canon Cakebread is in the form of twin windows-"Christ Blessing the Beggar" and "Our Lord Raising Jarius's Daughter"-the first to commemorate the late rector's generosity, and the other his pastoral work among the sick. The inscription is: "To the glory of God and in memory of William Jowers Cakebread, Rector of this Parish, 1912-1939. A loving friend and faithful Pastor." At the conclusion of the service, which was conducted by the rector, the Rev. O. V. Abram, assisted by the Rev. A. H. Kirk, members of the congregation visited the grave of Canon Cakebread in the churchyard. The monument over the grave has now been completed, the cross being a replica of one in England which was admired by Canon Cakebread, who was keen to have one like it at St. Jude's. The cross in England is a war memorial.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 18 March 1940.

Address:102-108 Avoca Street, St Jude`s Church, Randwick, 2031