Reverend John TroughtonPrint Page Print this page

The marble memorial plaque and the gravemarker of 1859, which has been taken from Hartley Vale cemetery, were placed in the church in memory of the Reverend John Troughton, first rector of the church .

Reverend Troughton was drowned in 1859 while attempting to cross the River Lett on his horse. The current was very strong at the time owing to recent floods and although he called for assistance he was unable to be rescued.

HARTLEY, 24TH DECEMBER. —  It is with the utmost grief we have to record that the Rev. John Troughton was drowned last night in the River Lett, within a few yards of his own door, thus showing the truth that in the midst of life we are in death. Mr. Troughton must have been returning from his usual pastoral visit at the time of the sad accident,and no doubt, notwithstanding the unpropitiousness of the weather, unfortunately made a strenuous effort to reach home. Mr. Troughton has been up here for but a few years, and although a comparatively short time rendered himself an object of regard by every inhabitant of the district, he was kind hearted and disinterested. His only object always in view was the temporal and spiritual welfare of the human race. He soared far above anything savouring of bigotry and intolerance, and however much he venerated the usages of his own Church, never rendered them in the least intolerable to others of different religious views. The district will for a long time to come have just cause to mourn over the loss of a faithful pastor, a most praiseworthy and useful member of society. He made education a great part of his study, and imparted it liberally to scores without fee or reward. It need not be added that his lamented death will be an irreparable loss to the rising generation of this district. An inquest has been held on the body, and a verdict returned — found drowned.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 27 December 1859.

Hartley. — A very handsome tablet has just been erected in St. John's Church, of this town, to the memory of the late Rev. John Troughton, through whose zealous exertion the English Church was brought to its present state. It is hoped, that both from a regard to Mr. Troughton's memory, and the credit of the parish, that an effort will be made to have this beautiful building completed before long, as it is not only a great convenienoe to the inhabitants, but one of the chief ornaments to the town, amongst which we must not loose sight of the well-built presbytery in connection with the Roman Catholic Church, which is progressing under the energetic supervision of the Rev. P. Phelan. We have been very anxious about a successor to the mastership of St. John's school, which is open to all who will avail themselves of the advantages it offers, without respect to creed or country.
Empire (Sydney), 31 October 1861.

Address:Great Western Highway, St John the Evangelist`s Anglican Church, Hartley, 2790