Reverend James CarsonPrint Page Print this page

The communion table and chairs are dedicated to the memory of the Reverend James Carson. At the time of his death in December 1923 , he was the oldest serving Presbyterian Minister in New South Wales having served for 61 years.

An unveiling and dedication service will be held in the Ulmarra Presbyterian Church on Thursday evening, May 27, at 7.30. A beautiful set of Communion furniture has been procured as a memorial of the Rev. James Carson's ministry, which lasted in the charge seventeen years. The late Mr. Carson had his jubilee, also his diamond jubilee while minister of the Clarence Presbytery. Rev. Frew Brown (who is also the minister of the church), will perform the unveiling and dedication ceremony. All the local ministers have been invited to take some part in the services. Rev. W. D. McIlwraith, B.A., and Rev. H. W. Ramsay, of Grafton, will address the congregation. Mr. McCallum, the senior clerk, will also speak. The Communion furniture consists of table, with three chairs to match (one for the minister and two for the session). A fine engraved plate has been placed on  the side of the Communion table which faces the congregation, with an appropriate inscription. The furniture has been placed in the church, by the members of the Ulmarra church and district.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW ), 22 May 1926.

Address:Coldstream Street, St James Presbyterian Church, Ulmarra, 2462