Reverend Thomas Vincent KeatingPrint Page Print this page

Reverend Keating Plaque
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Plaque at entrance to St Francis Xavier Church commemorates Reverend Thomas Vincent Keating, Parish Priest of Goodna 1924 - 1941. The tabernacle in the church was built by parishioners in his memory.

Parish priest at Goodna for the past 17 years, Father Thomas Vincent Keating, who died in the Mater Hospital at 3 o'clock this morning, had been a Catholic priest for 27 years. Father Keating was born at Tabralah, via Toowoomba, 52 years ago, and was one of a pioneer grazing family of five boys and three girls. The family was widely known and respected on the Darling Downs. The late Father Keating was educated at St. Mary's Christian Brothers' College, Toowoomba, and studied for the priesthood at St. Patrick's, Manly. He was ordained at Toowoomba on December 8, 1914, and was stationed first at Roma. He was subsequently parish priest at Allora and Warwick, and for a short time at Bulimba, before taking charge of the Goodna parish. He was chaplain to the mental hospital there.
Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.), 20 February 1941.

Address:6 Church Street, St Francis Xavier Church, Goodna, 4300