Charles Henry Woods Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Philip Pope

The "Good Shepherd" window commemorates Charles Henry Woods who died in 1929.

The window was removed from the South Essendon Methodist Church when it was being sold, and temporarily placed in storage. The window was installed at St Johns on November 4th 1983.

Charles Henry Woods served the South Essendon Methodist Church for 50 years and was the Superintendent of the South Essendon Methodist Sunday School for 45 years. He died on October 18th 1929.

Two windows in memory of the late Mr. C. H. Woods, who for 44 years was superintendent of the Sunday school and secretary of the church trust, were dedicated and unveiled by the president of the Methodist Conference (the Rev. J. K. Warren) at the Essendon South Methodist Church yesterday afternoon. The windows represent "Christ the Good Shepherd, and "Christ Knocking at the Door," Several members of the Essendon City Council attended the ceremony, Some time ago a classroom for young men was presented to the church in memory of Mr. Woods. The memorial windows were given by the congregation.
Argus (Melbourne), 23 July 1934.

Address:Mount Alexander Road & Buckley Street, St John`s Uniting Church, Essendon, 3040

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd July, 1934

I am the Good Shepherd

Remember with undying gratitude

Charles H. Woods

A faithful Undershepherd who tended the flock with untiring zeal and loving devotion.

S. S. Superintendent for 44 years.

Plaque :

This `Good Shepherd` window formerly located in the South Essendon Methodist Church was installed here on 4th Nov. 1983

"I am the Good Shepherd"  John 10.11.