Benjamin GlenniePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The foundation stone for St Luke's Hall was laid on the 28th May 1910 to commemorate Benjamin Glennie. The completed hall was opened on 11 April and dedicated on 15 May 1911 by the Archbishop of Brisbane at a cost of £1554.

The energetic Reverend Benjamin Glennie was appointed the first Incumbent for the Darling Downs in 1850. A parsonage was built at the "Springs" (Drayton) in 1851 but by then the focal point of activity on the Downs had swung some six kilometres northwards to an area known as 'The Swamp', later to become Toowoomba. Glennie approached his Bishop for permission to buy land for a church there. He envisioned four churches, each dedicated to one of the evangelists, in the four major towns of the Downs, St Matthew's at Drayton, St Mark's at Warwick, St John's in Dalby and St Luke's at Toowoomba. In 1854 he purchased two acres of land in Ruthven Street for £8/4/- at one of the first land sales.

There was a large attendance of parishioners and friends on Saturday afternoon to witness the laying of the foundation stone of the new school. The Ven. Archdeacon Le Fanu officiated assisted by Revs. A. Davies and Cockell; Revs. Bussley (Drayton), and Crawford (Sydney), were also present on the platform. The children were lined up on each side of the staging, and the Boy Scouts noted as a guard of honour. The proceedings commenced by the choir (headed by the wardens, Messrs. F. G. Hooper, W. J. Spalding, and the members of tho Parochial Council), marching from the church vestry, singing the hymn "Forward be our Watchword," to the awning erected over the foundation stone.

The stone was lowered into position, and declared "well and truly laid" by the Archdeacon, who also said: "In the faith of Jesus Christ we place this foundation stone, in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost" : Amen. The stone was inscribed: — To the Glory of God And in memory of Benjamin Glennie, B.A. Sometime Rector of Toowoomba. This foundation stone of the Sunday school, primary school, and parish hall, was laid by the Ven. Archdeacon Le Fanu, M.A., on May 28, 1910. W. P. Oakeley, Rector. F. G. Hooper, W. J. Spalding, Churchwardens.
Darling Downs Gazette (Qld), 30 May 1910.

Address:152 Herries Street, St Luke`s Hall, Toowoomba, 4350

Designer:Mr H. Marks
Monument Manufacturer:Mr H. Andrews

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 15th May, 1911

To the glory of God

And in memory of Benjamin Glennie, B.A., sometime Rector of Toowoomba.

This foundation stone of the Sunday School,  Primary School and Parish Hall, was laid by the Ven. Archdeacon Le Fanu on May 28, 1910.

W Oakeley, M.A.,Rector,
F.C Hooper  W J Spalding Churchwardens.