Bishop Nathaniel Dawes Print Page Print this page

The stained glass windows in the east end of the sanctuary commemorate Nathaniel Dawes (1843-1910), Anglican bishop.

Dawes was consecrated bishop on 1 May 1889 in St Andrew's Cathedral, Sydney, by Archbishop Alfred Barry. He was the first Anglican bishop to be consecrated in Australia. Appointed coadjutor bishop of Brisbane, he was first given pastoral oversight of the Darling Downs and later of Rockhampton where he became honorary rector of St Paul's Church. On 12 August 1892 he was elected first bishop of the new diocese of Rockhampton and was enthroned in St Paul's Church which he took for his cathedral. On 27 May 1908, on medical advice, he reluctantly resigned his see and was succeeded by Bishop Halford. Dawes died at Malvern, England, on 12 September 1910 of spinal meningitis.

"All the parishioners will be aware that steps have been taken by the diocese to provide a memorial to our late Bishop. The completion of this memorial will call forth all the devotion and self-sacrifice of our people. We earnestly appeal to all members of thc church in the parish to do their part to make the memorial worthy of the late Bishop's memory and of the English Church community in this diocese. "
Excerpt from St Paul`s Anglican,
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld) 25 April 1911.

The first Bishop was the Right Rev. N. Dawes, formerly Coadjutor Bishop of Brisbane, who in 1891 had accepted the hon. rectorship of St Paul's. He was elected Bishop of Rockhampton on August 12, 1892, and was enthroned in the Cathedral on November 30 of the same year. The task before him was a heavy one, due to the scattered nature of the diocese; but these difficulties he overcame and laid the foundations of the new diocese securely. He resigned in 1908 and returned to England, where he died two years afterwards. On October 18, 1914, three memorial windows were placed to his memory in the Cathedral.
Excerpt from Jubilee Festival of Dioceses of Rockhampton,
Central Queensland Herald (Rockhampton, Qld.),