Mrs Amy OsbornPrint Page Print this page

A pipe organ commemorates Mrs Amy Osborn, widow of the late Archdeacon Osborn.

The organ was built in 1929 by Whitehouse Bros of Brisbane at a cost of £466.

An impressive ceremony took place at St. Andrew's Church of England, Lutwyche, last night, when a memorial organ was dedicated to the memory of the late Mrs. Amy Osborn, widow of the late Archdeacon Osborn. The dedication ceremony was performed by the two sons of deceased, the Rev. J. E. N. Osborn (rector of St. James', Toowoomba) and the Rev. A. H. Osborn (rector of Christchurch, Bundaberg), The rector of St. Andrew's (Rev. C. C. Compton) took the service, and the address was delivered by Dean de Witt Batty, who paid a tribute to the late Mrs. Osborn.

He said he had known her for many years, and she embodied all the qualities that made Australian women the fit object of their national pride. In Mrs. Osborn was to be found the combination of housewifely efficiency and social charm. At the conclusion of the service, an organ recital was given by Mr. Head, organist of the Nundah Parish Church.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 11 October 1929.

Address:673 Lutwyche Road, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Lutwyche, 4030