Archdeacon Francis BoycePrint Page Print this page

The obelisk (and the naming of Mount Boyce) commemorate Archdeacon Francis Boyce (1844-1931).

Boyce was a missioner on the Darling (described in his Our Church on the River Darling, Sydney, 1910), a builder of churches, a champion of denominational education (on which he later wrote pamphlets) an advocate of inter-church co-operation, and a keen member of the diocesan synod.

Boyce was stationed in western New South Wales, soon to be the diocese of Bathurst and returned to Sydney in 1882. After two years in the industrial parish of St Bartholomew, Pyrmont, where he gained his first insight into slum housing, Boyce was appointed to St Paul's, Redfern. He remained there for forty-six years.

He became a canon of St Andrew's Cathedral in 1901 and archdeacon of West Sydney in 1910.

It was singularly appropriate that the obelisk to the memory of Archdeacon Boyce, which was unveiled yesterday by the Governor (Sir Philip Game) at Mount Boyce, Blackheath should be near a spot which he rode past on his journeys by horseback in his early manhood. The obelisk has been erected at the highest point on the Great Western road, 3573 feet above sea level. Its commanding situation, high above the beautiful Kanimbla Valley in a magnificent setting, and surrounded by bush, is one that would have commended itself to the late archdeacon. An inscription on the memorial records the fact that Mount Boyce was so named in his honour at the request of the then Governor, the late Sir Walter Davidson on April 26, 1923. It has been erected to the memory of "an eminent churchman, a great citizen, and a man of wide vision. "
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 22 October 1931.

Address:Great Western Highway, Mount Boyce Carpark, Blackheath, 2785

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 21st October, 1931

MOUNT BOYCE
3573ft
THE HIGHEST POINT ON THE GREAT WESTERN ROAD WAS SO NAMED AT THE  REQUEST OF THE TRUST BY HIS EXCELLENCY  SIR WALTER DAVIDSON K.C.M.G. IN HONOUR OF THE  VEN. ARCHDEACON F.B.BOYCE

26th APRIL 1923.

Plaque :

This obelisk was erected by his friends as a tribute to the Ven. Archdeacon Boyce, F.R.G.S., F.R.H.S.,

An eminent churchman, a great citizen, a man of wide vision,

Unveiled by His Excellency, Air Vice-Marshall Sir Phillip Game,  G.B.E.,K.C.B.,D.S.O.,