Reverend Charles Frederick GarnseyPrint Page Print this page

The window commemorates Reverend Charles Frederick Garnsey (1828-1894), Church of England clergyman.

In 1876 he became Canon Robert Allwood's assistant at St James's, Sydney. Much of the burden of a famous city church with a declining congregation and an ageing incumbent fell on Garnsey, and in April 1878 he became incumbent of Christ Church St Laurence. An energetic pastor, he founded the Guild of St Laurence, opened a mission room for the slum areas, maintained his large school after the withdrawal of state aid and served in many charitable organizations.

At Christ Church, St. Laurence, yesterday afternoon, the ceremony of unveiling the memorial window to the Rev. C. F. Garnsey was performed by the Primate, Dr. Saumarez Smith, in the presence of a large congregation. The Rev. Edward Symonds, assisted by the Revs. C. Smith, B.A., and G. North Ash conducted evensong at which special psalms and appropriate hymns were used. The memorial window, which is of handsome design and coloring, bears the following inscription: "In affectionate remembrance of the Rev. C. F. Garnsey, third incumbent of this church, who died December 3, 1894, aged 66 years" and the following verses are under the subjects on the stained window : 'Lord, thou knowest that I love thee; " "Jesus said, feed my sheep; " Lord, now lettest thou thy servant depart in peace."
Evening News (Sydney), 8 July 1895.

Address:812B George Street, Christ Church St Laurence, Haymarket, 2000