Archdeacon Charles MorsePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Archdeacon Charles William Morse.

Archdeacon Morse was ordained to the priesthood in 1869 and licensed to the district of Yankalilla. He was rector of the parish for 33 years and was Archdeacon of Adelaide in 1887. He died in 1901.

A special service was held at St. Peter's Cathedral on Sunday afternoon, when the stained glass windows erected in memory of the late Archdeacon Morse, the Ven. Archdeacon French and Mr. and Mrs. John Howard, were unveiled and dedicated by the Bishop of Adelaide (Right Rev. Dr. Harmer). After outlining the general scheme in which stained class windows had been and were being erected in the Cathedral, the Bishop said the three dedicated that day showed representations of St. Augustine, St. Columba. and St. Boniface.

Archdeacons Morse and French had come as missionaries from a far country to spread the message of the Gospel and to carry the standard of Christ into the new land. They were men of infinite patience, loving, and long suffering, whose lives were spent in the making of peace. They were earnest and energetic as their prototypes on the windows, and never considered any work too small or insignificant for them to perform. He trusted that their memory would be a lasting one, not only to those present but to succeeding generations.
The Register (Adelaide), 6 March 1905.

Address:27 King William Street, St Peter`s Cathedral , North Adelaide, 5006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th March, 1905
Front Inscription

To the glory of God and in grateful memory of the life and labours of the Venerable Charles William Morse M. A.

Incumbent of Christ Church, Yankalilla

Archdeacon of Adelaide