Canon Samuel GreenPrint Page Print this page

25-July-2021 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The stained glass window ("Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary") was erected by the congregation to commemorate Canon Samuel Green who was rector of the parish from 1893 to 1904.

The plaque underneath the window is in memory of his wife who was a devoted member of the church for 26 years.

St Peter's Church, Glenelg. was crowded on Sunday morning when a memorial service was preached by the Rev. Poole. M.A., and the unveiling and dedication of the memorial window to the late rector (Canon Green) took place. Rev. Poole mentioned that it was two years ago that Canon Green had preached his last sermon from the pulpit of St. Peter's Church. It was nearly two years since he himself had had the sorrowful privilege of preaching a sermon to the memory of their late pastor. The window bears the following inscription:— "To the Glory of God and in loving memory of Samuel Green, Canon of St. Peter's Cathedral and rector of this parish from A.D. 1893 to 1904, and entered into rest July 23, 1904. Erected by the congregation."
The Register (Adelaide), 1906.

Address:Torrens Square, St Peter`s Church, Glenelg, 5045

Designer:James Powell & Sons, (Whitefriars, London, England)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd April, 1906

To the glory of God

And in loving memory of  Samuel Green, Canon of St Peter's Cathedral and Rector of this Parish from A.D 1893 to 1904,

Entered into rest July 23, 1904.

Erected by the Congregation.