Reverend Alexander EdgarPrint Page Print this page

Reverend Alexander Edgar : 08-December-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Memorial tablet commemorates Reverend Alexander Robert Edgar (1850-1914), Methodist minister and social reformer, a minister of the church for 21 years.

In 1893 the Methodist Conference established the Central Methodist Mission at Wesley Church, with Edgar as superintendent and A. J. Derrick as secretary. Edgar was known for his preaching and for his action on behalf of those who were sick and poor.

In 1901 Edgar became president of the Wesleyan Methodist Church, and next year Methodist Union with the United Free Methodist, Bible Christian and Primitive Methodist churches was achieved. He preached in Wesley Church for the last time on 26 January 1912.

The unveiling of the memorial tablet which has been erected to the memory of the late Rev. A. R. Edgar, of the Central Mission, took place yesterday afternoon. Wesley Church was crowded with a deeply interested congregation. The pulpit was suitably draped. On the platform were several of the well-known ministers and laymen of the Methodist Church. The whole service was impressive.  Addresses bearing on the life and ministry of Mr. Edgar were delivered by The Rev. R. Philp and the Rev. D. Watkin. The ceremony of unveiling the tablet was performed by the Rev. A. McCallum, assisted by Mr. A. J. Derrick, the secretary of the mission, who was associated with Mr. Edgar from the inauguration of the mission. Miss  Ida Osborne sang "The Promised Land " and  "Absent."  The memorial tablet, which is of beautiful Gothic design, and splendidly executed, has been placed in the right transept of the church, close to the pulpit, and bears this inscription:-"In memory of the Reverend Alexander Robert Edgar, minister of this church for 21 years. Founder of the Central Mission. President of Conference 1901. Died 23rd April, 1914, in the 65th year of his age, and the 40th year of his ministry. A friend of the people."
Argus (Melbourne), 22 February 1915.

Address:148 Lonsdale Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000