Reverend Robert SteelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The pair of stained glass windows were erected by the congregation to commemorate Reverend Robert Steel (1827 - 1893), who was Minister of St Stephen's from 1862 to 1893.

Steel was persuaded to accept a call to Sydney by Professor John Smith and two other commissioners from St Stephen's, the Free Church congregation in Macquarie Street. He arrived with his family in 1862. In 1873, after Adam Thomson had become principal of St Andrew's College, University of Sydney, his congregation joined with Steel's, and his large stone church in Phillip Street became St Stephen's, with a fine tower and spire added by William Munro. Despite increasing deafness Steel continued a brilliant and eloquent ministry there until 1893, holding a large congregation and generously serving church and community.

Address:197 Macquarie Street, St Stephen`s Uniting Church , Sydney, 2000

In memory of the Rev Robert Steel MA PhD DD