Canon F. A. Cadell Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window commemorates the services of Canon F. A. Cadell as Rector from 1908 to 1935, and also marks the centenary of the parish of Scone (1840 - 1940). The original window was destroyed in transit to Scone.

Gifts dedicated by the Bishop of Newcastle (Rt. Rev. F. de Witt Batty) during the Centenary celebration services held in St. Luke's Church of England, Scone, on Sunday last were: — 1. — Communion vessels, given by the family of Canon A. C. Hirst and parishioners who were in the district during his pastorate and are now away, in memory of his thirteen years as Rector. 2. — Altar furniture, Centenary gift by parishioners. 3. — Clergy Prayer Book, in memory of H. W. James, given by Mrs. M. James.  4.— Framed copy of The King's Quotation, given by Miss D. Traill. The window to have been dedicated in appreciation of Canon F. A. Cadel`s twenty-seven years' Rector ship was destroyed in transit to Scone. The gift will be dedicated, when replaced, at a later date.
Scone Advocate (NSW),  25 October 1940.

Address:Liverpool & Hill Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Scone, 2337

Designer:John Ashwin & Company (Sydney, NSW)
Monument Manufacturer:John Ashwin & Company (Sydney, NSW)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1940

Saint Luke

A. M. D. G.

To mark the centenary of the Parish of Scone 1840 - 1940

And in appreciation of the 27 years faithful and devoted service of Canon F A Cadell as Rector 1908 - 35

John Ashwin & Co Sydney

Source: MA,H