Henry J. Fulton NealePrint Page Print this page

The plaque erected by the congregation commemorates Henry Fulton Neale, Sunday School Superintendent and Churchwarden for 45 years who died in 1938 at the age of 81. The plaque sits under a window erected by his family.

PENRITH, Sunday. Mr. Henry James Fulton Neale, who died at his residence Lauriston, High Street, Penrith, on Friday, at the age of 81, was one of the district's most prominent citizens. For years he had associated himself with every movement of importance in the town. He was senior warden of St. Stephen's Church of England, Penrith. For 45 years he was treasurer of the church, and for 25 years superintendent of St. Stephen's Sunday School. As a director of the Nepean Co-operative Dairy and Refrigerating Society since its inception, he did excellent work.

He was an alderman of Penrith Council for several years, and Mayor of the town in 1909 and 1910. He was an excellent rifle shot, and won many prizes in various parts of the State. For many years he was captain of the Penrith Rifle Club. He was a director of the Nepean District Hospital for a long period. He was also a member of the Nepean A.H. and I. Society for several years. He was vice-president of Penrith Golf Club, and an active member until about 12 months ago.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 May 1938.

The celebrations of the Centenary of St. Stephen's Church, Penrith, begun on 9th Inst., reached its culmination last Sunday, the actual anniversary of the consecration of the Church, when the sacred old building was crowded at morning and evening service. The Rector, Rev. R. S. Chappie, read the facuity authorising the erection of the window to the memory of Henry Fulton Neale, which was thereafter unveiled and dedicated by the Archbishop. The inscription on the window is "To the Glory of God and in loving memory of Henry James Fulton Neale, died May 27 1938. My Peace I give unto you. Erectcd by his family." On a brass tablet beneath, placed there by the church authorities, appears the following: "Henry J. Fulton Neale, whose memory is perpetuated by the above window, was connected with the Sunday School of this church as scholar, teacher and superintendent for over 70 years, and also was a church warden for over 45 years. Gratefully remembered by the parishioners. The window is in the southern wall.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW), 20 July 1939.

Address:High St , St Stephen`s Anglican Church, Penrith, 2750