Reverend J. W. HorberryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque, erected by friends to the memory of Reverend J. W. Horberry, builder of the Wonambula Church in 1898 who died at Coonamble on the 4th January 1903. The plaque was removed to Mudgee.

Yesterday afternoon a large congregation assembled at the Methodist Church, Wonambula, for the purpose of witnessing the ceremony of the unveiling of a mural tablet to the memory of the late Rev. J. W. Horberry. The Rev. F.J. Branch conducted the service in his usual able manner taking for his text, Numbers 23rd Chapter 10th Verse — " Let me die the death of the righteous, and let my last end be like his." During the service special singing was rendered by the members of the Mudgee Methodist choir, and Mr. Percy Deane acted as accompanist. There was a large attendance of the late Rev. gentleman`s Mudgee friends. Miss Fanny Horberry was requested to unveil the tablet which is the work of Mr. D. H. Acton, and bears the following inscription : — Erected by friends in memory of the late Rev J. W. Horberry, who built this Church in the year 1899 and died at Coonamble, January, 1903 "And their works do follow them."
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),

Address:85-89 Mortimer Street, Uniting Church, Mudgee, 2850