Arabella DowningPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window depicting Saint Timothy and Saint Titas, was erected by former pupils to commemorate Miss Arabella Downing.  Miss Downing conducted a Collegiate School for Young Women in East Maitland.

A few days ago there passed away in Sydney Miss Downing, who for many years was prominently associated with the scholastic life of the Maitland district. She had attained the advanced age of 90 years. The late Miss Downing wlll be remembered by many residents of the district as principal of a ladies' private school which she conducted at East Maitland for many years. She started the school 47 years ago at Morpeth, but after spending two years there removed to East Maitland, where she continued to train many of the young ladies of the district for many years. About 14 years ago she left Maitland and took up her residence in Sydney. The late Miss Downing was most successful in her tutorial work, being kindly disposed, charitable, and considerate, and her efforts in behalf of many young women who have since grown to womanhood will be remembered with gratitude by many residents of the district.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 31 October 1917.

Address:47 William Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, North Clerestory , East Maitland, 2323